CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 C88924

Ms. Mary E. Keller

The A.W. Fenton Company Inc.

P. O. Box 75029

Cincinnati, Ohio 45275-0029

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Keller:

In your letter dated May 11, 1998, you requested a classification ruling, on behalf of West Chester Marketing, Inc.

The submitted sample, style R708K, is a clute cut woven work glove which you indicate has a fiber content of 55% ramie 45% cotton fabric. The glove has a ribbed knit cuff.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mitten and mitts: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The glove falls within textile category designation 831. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-

466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division